Hall of Fame

PR HOF logoThe Phantom Regiment Hall of Fame is where the people who made a significant and long-lasting positive impact on the Phantom Regiment are remembered and recognized.

The Hall of Fame begin in 2016, with 36 inductees enshrined that inaugural year. Prior, Phantom Regiment recognized those who have made a significant impact on the organization by adding their names to the “Heritage Plaque”. To better honor them with a more traditional recognition, Phantom Regiment created the Phantom Regiment Hall of Fame during its 60th anniversary year.

PR HALL OF FAME TIMELINE

  • Call for nominations begins: Jan 15
  • Call for nominations ends: Feb 28
  • Voting Deadline: May 15
  • Hall of Fame inductee(s) announced: Show of Shows in Rockford
  • Hall of Fame Induction Banquet: 3rd Saturday in October

NOMINATION PROCESS

Nominations can be submitted by anyone with an interest in the Phantom Regiment organization. A nomination packet must meet the following requirements:

  • One (1) nomination letter
  • Two (2) supporting letters
  • Each letter must not be more than two single-sided pages or one double-sided page in length
  • The author of the nomination letter must collect the support letters and email all three (nomination packet) at one time to the address and by the deadline listed below.
  • Nomination packets can be sent beginning January 15th and no later than close of business on February 28th.
  • Nomination packets must be sent to: hof@regiment.org

Hall of Fame Chairperson reserves the right to reject submissions that do not follow the above requirements. Nominations will be submitted to the Hall of Fame Committee, who will vet the candidates and approve them for the voting process.

CRITERIA FOR CONSIDERATION

Any person who has made a significant and long-lasting, positive impact on the Phantom Regiment organization will be considered by the committee as a possible recipient of the Hall of Fame Award.

VOTING PROCESS

The voting body will include the existing Hall of Fame Members (living), PR Board Members, PRAA Board Members, Hall of Fame Committee members, Executive Director and Corps Director (one vote per person). The Hall of Fame inductee(s) will be announced each year at the Show of Shows in Rockford.

AWARD CEREMONY

The Hall of Fame Banquet will take place on the third Saturday of October, in Rockford, and is by invitation only.


Hall of Fame Members

2016

Alex Haddad – Founder of Phantom Regiment

    • Accepting on his behalf was granddaughter Jeniffer Pearson
Dan Dever – Corps Director

  • Accepting on his behalf was his daughter, Sandy Robinson
Bob Flynn – Corps Director

  • Accepting on his behalf were his children, Pat Bronson & Denny Flynn
Wilbur Comstock – Original Board of Directors
Don Ary – First President, Board of Directors
Bob Stolberg – Corps Director

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Peg Stolberg
Bud Neff – Booster Club Founder

  • Accepting on his behalf were his daughters, Sharon Redler & Karen Robbel
Bob Kisting – President, Board of Directors

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Roseann Kisting
Bob Lendman – First Executive Director

  • Accepting on his behalf was his son, David Lendman
Peg Stolberg – Corps Mom
Marty Hurley – Percussion Designer and Instructor

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Paulette Purser
John Brazale – Color Guard, Visual Designer and Instructor
Grant Davidson – Corps Director
Doug Glasscoe – Corps Manager

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Aileen Glasscoe
Sue Meier – Board of Directors

  • Accepting on her behalf were her children, Ryan Meier & Syndie Dyer
Scott Hansen – President, Board of Directors

  • Accepting on his behalf was his son, Timothy Hansen
Dan Richardson – First Program Coordinator
Mark Glasscoe – Visual Instructor, Corps Director

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Barb Glasscoe
Ken Farrell – President, Board of Directors

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Judi Farrell-Booth
Michael Cesario – Program Advisor, Designer
David St. Angel – Corps Director, Visual Instructor

  • Accepting on his behalf was his widow, Nancy St. Angel
Norm Wheeler – Visual Designer, Instructor
Jim Wren – Brass Arranger, Instructor
Red Christensen – Personnel Director

  • Accepting on his behalf was his niece, Caren Christensen
Bernie Koch – Original Board of Directors
Helen Haddad – Corps Mom

  • Accepting on her behalf was granddaughter, Lisa Jones
Kathy Vigna – President, Board of Directors
Richard Wheeler – Brass Instructor
Marian Armato Newcomer – First Brass Arranger
Tim Farrell – President, Board of Directors
Ron Schulz – Corps Director, Visual Instructor
Ben & Marilyn Sandstrom – Phantom Regiment Cadet Directors
Jeff Godtland – Brass Instructor
Dan Farrell – Brass Instructor, Program Coordinator
John Baumgartner – Corps Director

 

AdminHall of Fame